The UK is the second most popular choice for international students worldwide, maintaining the long-standing tradition of excellence in education.

UK

STUDENT VISA PROCESS:

Singapore Visa Process

WORK RIGHTS WHILE STUDYING:

Most student visa holders are eligible to work part time while studying. Students studying at a University at the degree level or above are eligible to work up to 20 hours per week while their course is in session and full time during vacations.

Students studying at a University below degree level are eligible to work up to 10 hours per week when their course is in session and full time during vacations.

Students studying at a government-funded college are eligible to work up to 10 hours per week and full time during vacations.

POST STUDY WORK RIGHTS:

Upon completion of studies students can remain in the UK for up to four months [only degree level or above courses with minimum 12 months course duration quality] to seek graduate employment.

Students who are offered graduate-level job offers with a minimum annual salary of £20,000 are able to apply for a UK work visa.

International graduates who wish to start their own business in the UK may be able to apply for a new student entrepreneur’s visa.

BRINGING YOUR DEPENDENTS:

The Spouse and unmarried children [below the age of 21 years] of a student visa holder can apply for a dependent Visa. The dependents do not have a right to work or study in UK. The spouses of the student who are undertaking a post-graduate course [NQF 7 or above] of more than 12 months’ duration at a university will have full work rights.