New Zealand really seems to have it all - world-class universities, high quality of life, diverse communities, vibrant cities, stunning natural scenery.

NEW ZEALAND

STUDENT VISA PROCESS:

Singapore Visa Process

WORK RIGHTS WHILE STUDYING:

Student can work up to 20 hours a week during the academic year while enrolled in a full time course of study that meets one of the criteria listed below:

  • The student is undertaking at least 2 years long course at a private training establishment or tertiary institutions.
  • The course leads to a New Zealand qualification that qualifies for points under the Skilled Migrant Category of Immigration New Zealand's Residence Instructions. The course is at least one academic yearlong and student is taking part in an approved tertiary exchange scheme.
  • Student is studying in year 12 or year 13 and has written permission from his/her school and his parents.

POST STUDY WORK RIGHTS

Students completing either of the following New Zealand qualifications are eligible for a twelve-month open work permit:

  • A qualification at level 7 or above on the New Zealand Qualification Framework and studied that qualification in New Zealand for at least one academic year; OR
  • A two year qualification at level 4 to 6 on the New Zealand Qualification Framework and studied that qualification in New Zealand for at least two academic years OR
  • Two individual qualifications at level 4 to 6 on the New Zealand Qualification Framework, where each qualification is at least one academic year study in New Zealand, provided the second qualification is at a higher level than the first.

BRINGING YOUR DEPENDENTS:

Usually the spouse and dependent children of a student can be granted a visitor visa for the same duration as their partner or parents' stay. Spouses of students on Work Visa can work full time in New Zealand. However, the dependents of students on visitor visa are not entitled to any work rights.