Australian institutions educate over 400,000 international students per year. Cost effective quality education, multi -cultural and safe environment.

AUSTRALIA


TYPES OF STUDENT VISAS:

There are several classes of student visas for Australia - the one you need depends on the type of study (e.g.: English language course, graduate degree, vocational training, higher education, etc.) you are planning to undertake.

  • Independent ELICOS (Subclass 570).
  • Schools (Subclass 571).
  • Vocational Education and Training (Subclass 572).
  • Higher Education (Subclass 573).
  • Postgraduate Research (Subclass 574).
  • Non-award (Subclass 575).
  • AusAID or Defense (Subclass 576).

STUDENT VISA PROCESS:

Singapore Visa Process

WORK RIGHTS WHILE STUDYING:

Students can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while the course is in session and unlimited hours during vacations. International students studying for a Master’s degree by research or PhD degrees can work unlimited hours.

POST STUDY WORK RIGHTS

  • Students who complete a Bachelor degree or Masters by coursework degree in Australia are eligible to apply for a two-year post-study work visa.
  • Students who complete a Masters by research degree or a Doctoral degree in Australia are eligible to apply for a post-study work visa for three or four years respectively.
  • Other students can be eligible to apply for the Temporary Skilled Graduate [subclass 485] visa. The subclass 485 visa allows an 18-month stay to work in Australia.

BRINGING YOUR DEPENDENTS:

  • The spouse and children [below 21 years] of a student can accompany them to Australia if the student's course duration is 12 months or longer.
  • This dependent visa can be applied for at the same time as the student applies for their visa, or can be applied later to join the student in Australia after the studentcommencesthe course.
  • Studentsare required to declare all family members in the application, irrespective of whether the family members intend travelling to or joining the student in Failure to do so will result in their ineligibility to apply for a dependent visa once the student has arrived in Australia.
  • The Student’s spouse can work up to 40 hours per fortnight throughout the year on a dependent visa.
  • Spouse of a student studying at a Masters or PhD level, spouse can work full-time once the student starts their main course.