The Danish Green Card system enables skilled migrants to enter into Denmark under a renewable 3 years for the purpose of locating a job on a visa that also allows the migrant to work and live in Denmark.
contact caan wings

DENMARK GREEN CARD

How can you get a Visa?

  • In order to be granted Denmark Green Card,You must attain a minimum of 100 points. Points are given for education level, language skills, work experience, adaptability, and age.
  • Your nominated occupation must be listed on Denmark’s Positive List.
  • You must have full health insurance covering you and any accompanying
  • family members until the Danish National Health Insurance covers you.
  • You must document that you are able to support yourself and your family members during your first year in Denmark.

EDUCATION:

In order to receive points for educational level, you must, as a minimum, have the equivalent of a Danish Bachelors degree. You will only be given points for one educational level. Points are given as follows:

  • Bachelor's degree/Graduated from medium-length education: 30 points
  • Bachelor's degree followed by one-yearMaster's degree: 50 points
  • Master's degree: 60 points
  • PhD: 80 points

BONUS POINTS:

You will be given bonus points if you graduated from a university, which is internationally recognized for its high academic level according to the latest THES-QS World Ranking. Points are given as follows:

  • Top 400: 5 points
  • Top 200: 10 points
  • Top 100: 15 points

LANGUAGE SKILLS:

Your language skills will be given points based on a four-level system modeled after the official Danish language proficiency tests for foreigners (the Danish Language Test, Levels 1, 2 and 3 and the Study Test in Danish as a Second Language).

Points are given as follows:

  • Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 1 (Prove i Dansk 1): 5 points
  • Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 2 (Prove i Dansk 2): 10 points
  • Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 3 (Prove i Dansk 3): 15 points
  • Level corresponding to Study Test in Danish as a Second Language (Study proven) or higher/one year's study or work: 20 points

WORK EXPERIENCE:

Your work experience can be given points according to how many years, within the last five years,you have worked as a researcher or in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals. You can see these fields and specific job titles on the Positive List. You can also be given points for other work experience. Points are given as follows:

  • 1-2 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List: 10 points
  • 3-5 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List: 15 points
  • 3-5 years within the past five years, other work: 5 points

 

You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your work experience.

You can be given points for your educational or work related attachment to the EU/EEA (including Denmark) or Switzerland, as this is seen to increase your ability to quickly adapt to the Danish labor market. You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your adaptability

Free Assessment of your Eligibility