The new regional occupation list released

In a dramatic turn of events the Department of Home Affairs [DHA], Australia sprung a surprise at the time of replacing the 457 visas with TTS 402 on 18 March 2018. The abolishment of the former and introduction of the new visa pertaining to work permits was a planned change scheduled for March 2018.

What came as a thrilling flash of news was the interim Regional Occupation List [ROL]. This is the third list of eligible occupations in addition to the two lists introduced in 2017- MLTSSL and STOL. The new Regional Occupation List, however, is available only for those applying for a Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa [Subclass 489] that is state or territory nominated, and some of its occupations being available for the new TSS visas as well.

The introduction of the ROL has brought back many occupations that are now available for applying for a subclass 489 Visa. With this move, the DHA’s serious intentions to channelize the migrants to regional or low population areas of Australia make a headway.

A regional area, however, must not be confused with a backward or an underdeveloped region as the regions classified as ‘regional’ essentially refer to areas targeted for population growth. With the students, as well as migrants, coming to Australia under subclass 189 and 190, the metropolitan cities like Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, and Perth remain cluttered with the migrating population. In order to spread out the migrants evenly to other areas of Australia, the 489 visa makes available a larger occupation list for those intending to settle outside the major non-regional cities of Australia. After complying with the two-year condition of living and working in the regional area, one is free to choose to live elsewhere including metropolitan cities of Australia.

 

 

5 Migrant Visas in 7 Days – CAAN Wings

Dear Prospective Migrant,

Thank you for your interest in Australia’s Skilled Migration Program- the immigration program that has helped over 190,000 migrants each year to resettle in Australia.

The Australian Immigration Authorities are welcoming immigrants like never before. In addition to an exhaustive list of eligible occupations, the immigration process is faster than before to help make your transition to Australia faster.

We take great pride and immense pleasure in sharing the names of some of our clients who very recently received their Skilled Migrant Visas with families are:

Some of the questions and confusions the above clients struggled with before initiating their immigration visa applications with us have been clarified for you as under:

Is Australia Immigration a long process?

The Immigration program is a permanent settlement route with family which can take longer than a visitor or student visa. However, with the Fast Track processing option recently introduced by the Australian departmental offices, it is now possible to get your Skills approved in 3-10 days. The processing time for one of our applicants was 3 months from the initial application for Skills Assessment to the grant of the visa.

Has Australia Skilled Migration been recently closed?

There has been a lot of confusion and chaos regarding some visas becoming obsolete, however, the offshore Skilled Migration Program for subclass 189, 190 & 489 remain unchanged. A lot of occupations on the Department of Home Affairs lists of eligible occupations make it possible for overseas applicants who intend to permanently migrate to Australia be eligible over those who intend to come to Australia for a temporary stay or a work permit.

 

 

Is it easier to get to Australia on a Study visa?

A student visa is essentially a non-immigrant temporary stay visa which. Though it takes a shorter duration to obtain this visa, the path to permanent residence, however, can be very long and cumbersome under this visa option:

  • Under the student visa obtaining 7.0 bands, each becomes mandatory while for an Offshore Skilled Migrant Visa a score of 6.0 ban s each can also be sufficient, depending upon the points calculation.
  • Under the student visa, an applicant is required to spend thousands of dollars before becoming eligible for PR, whereas an Offshore Skilled Migrant is eligible to apply for PR based on his/her current profile.
  • Due to the changes in Immigration policy and frequent occupation lists revision, a student can be stranded/ineligible to apply for PR if the occupation is removed after completion of his/her studies. However, an Offshore Skilled Migrant does not have to face such uncertainties as the critical stages of the visa are usually completed before the occupation lists are revised.

 Are self-employed or those working in family businesses eligible?

Yes, and this is a very important question- as there are myths and falsified information by many consultants that those self-employed are not eligible to apply for Migration/PR. Many of our clients who get their Migrant visas are either the business owners/self-employed or working within family businesses with their parents, spouse or other family members as the employers.

What is the right time to start the Immigration process?

Although there is no deadline to start your Migrant visa application process, the right time is always NOW! Logically speaking, whenever the occupation lists [most of which are a short time and valid for 6 months] are revised it is an ideal time to get started around that time as you can be sure that your immigration visa steps will be easily completed within that time span before the lists undergo further changes. Since the lists have been last revised on 17 January 2018, this is a great time to begin your application process.

 

 

 

 

 

Australia PR – Web Developer

Australia PR – Web Developer

Category: Web Developer
Sub Class: 489

 

CAAN Wings Consultants Pvt.Ltd
India’s No 1 Company for Study Abroad|Immigration(PR)|Visas|IELTS/PTE,
www.caanwings.com | Help Line No:78498-78498 | e-mail:caanwings@gmail.com
329, New Jawahar Nagar,Jalandhar
#CaanWings #AskCaanWings #DiamondSodhi #AskDiamondSodhi #studyabroad #touristvisa
#australiapr #canadapr #immigration #canada #australia #usa #ielts #pte

Australia PR – Facilities Manager within 3 months

Australia PR

Facilities Manage within 3 months

Category: Facilities Manager
Sub Class: 190

 

CAAN Wings Consultants Pvt.Ltd
India’s No 1 Company for Study Abroad|Immigration(PR)|Visas|IELTS/PTE,
www.caanwings.com | Help Line No:78498-78498 | e-mail:caanwings@gmail.com
329, New Jawahar Nagar,Jalandhar
#CaanWings #AskCaanWings #DiamondSodhi #AskDiamondSodhi #studyabroad #touristvisa
#australiapr #canadapr #immigration #canada #australia #usa #ielts #pte

 

Australia PR – Developer Programmer

Australia PR

Category: Developer Programmer
Sub Class: 190

 

CAAN Wings Consultants Pvt.Ltd
India’s No 1 Company for Study Abroad|Immigration(PR)|Visas|IELTS/PTE,
www.caanwings.com | Help Line No:78498-78498 | e-mail:caanwings@gmail.com
329, New Jawahar Nagar,Jalandhar
#CaanWings #AskCaanWings #DiamondSodhi #AskDiamondSodhi #studyabroad #touristvisa
#australiapr #canadapr #immigration #canada #australia #usa #ielts #pte